Name: Speedy Tomcat
YOB: Y16 Gender: Stallion Colour: Bay Height: 16.1hh Pedigree: Speed Rush x Tricky Cat Running Style: Front Runner Distance: 5-8 furlongs Surface: Dual Grade: G1 Notable Achievements: Y18 Ballet Ball Futurity (YSS) Y18 Azalea Cup Colts Y18 Best Two Year Old Colt Y19 Turquoise Sprint (TSC) Y20 Breeder's Cup Turf Sprint Y20 Sprinter of the Year 19 HOTY wins |
Speedy Tomcat is the first son of Speed Rush and originates from KC Racing. The sprinters there tend to be as quick as a whip as expected, but they're also too smart for their own good. Gunner isn't excluded from this rule as he's prone to finding all sorts of ways to get out of his stall (even with multiple latches) and has even let other horses out of their stalls as well.
He's a paddock jumper, but not for the sake of the fillies, more so for the sake of getting into the hay bales and into trouble. When it comes time to saddle him up, he'll suck in his belly and when you finally manage to get around to tightening the girth, he's prone to nipping at your shoulder. However, he's a big playful horse and doesn't act like his age, he's always wanting to run around and play with the younger horses and is right up at the fence begging for treats come morning, his favourite in particular being fresh, raw corn. Speed, speed and more speed. Gunner is a sprinter through and through, we could swear it's embedded into his DNA from his sire. He's incredibly competitive and is usually chomping at the bit to get ahead of any horses in the short time allotted on a sprinter track. Like his sire, when other horses try to get ahead of him this colt is ready to fight back twice as hard and requires an experienced jockey to keep him focused throughout the race and not worry about running his competition into the ground. |
Stud Status: Private
Race Record
52-19-13-10
81%
Race Record
52-19-13-10
81%
Pedigree
| |||||||||||||||
Pedigree generated by PedigreeQuery.com | |||||||||||||||
Results
4YO Season (Y20)
1st - UNICORN HORN TURF SPRINT* (4yo+) - 6F - G5+ - T - GHF January W4
1st - SIR BRONX STAKES* (4yo+) - 7.5F - Open - T - TW February W3 (6)
1st - FOOLISH ENTITY LEGACY STAKES* (4yo+) - 6F - G3+ - T - GHF May W3 (4)
1st - NEARCTIC STAKES* - 6F - OPEN - T - TW July W4 (7)
1st - CALIFORNIA FLAG STAKES* - 6.5F - OPEN - T - TW August W3 (6)
1st - RAPID STAKES* (4YOS+ SENIOR TURF SPRINTER SERIES PREP) - 6F - G4+ - T - GHF October W1 (5)
1st - BREEDER'S CUP TURF SPRINT** (3YOS+) - 6F - G4+ - T - TW December W4 (7)
2nd - DUBAI WORLD SPRINT (4yo+)** - 7F - G5+ - Sand - TW January W2
2nd - THE WIRE FINISH CUP SPRINT* (3yo+) - 6F - T - TW March W2 (7)
2nd - DASH STAKES* (4yo+ SENIOR TURF SPRINTER SERIES PREP) - 7F - G4+ - T - GHF September W1 (5)
2nd - VELOCITY STAKES** (4YOS+ SENIOR TURF SPRINTER SERIES) - 6F - G3+ - T - GHF November W4 (5)
3rd - TEARS OF AN ANGEL MEMORIAL STAKES* (4yo+) - 7F - G3+ - T - GHF February W2
3rd - SFO Race 21: Grade 2,1 Turf Sprint* - 5F - T - GHF March W5 (7)
3rd - SPEED SPEED SPEED STAKES* (4yo+) - 6F - G2+ - T - GHF May W2 (4)
3rd - SEN. KEN MADDY STAKES* - 6F - OPEN - T - TW September W3 (6)
3rd - SUNSET STAKES** (4YOS+ SENIOR TURF SPRINTER SERIES) - 5F - G3+ - T - GHF November W2 (4)
4th - ALLEN LACOMBE MEMORIAL HANDICAP* - 7.5F - OPEN - T - TW July W2 (6)
5th - DANCING ON NAILS MEMORIAL STAKES* (4yo+) - 5F - G3+ - T - GHF April W2 (7)
5th - HOTFOOT STAKES** (4YOS+ SENIOR TURF SPRINTER SERIES) - 5F - G4+ - T - GHF October W3 (6)
3YO Season (Y19)
1st in TURQUOISE SPRINT** Turf Triple Sprinter Crown T 3YO 5F [G5+] @ GHF (July Wk 4)
1st in RAPID RUN CUP* T 3YO 7F [G5+] @ GHF (May Wk 3)
1st in CONNAUGHT CUP STAKES* T 3YO [G5+] @ TW (May Wk 1)
1st in TOP SPEED STAKES* T 3YO 7F TT Sprinter Crown Prep [G5+] @ GHF (Apr Wk 3)
1st - SANDY BEACH INVITATIONAL* - 5F S MINIMUM 4 HOTY POINTS - GHF November W4
2nd in HIGHWAY STAKES** T 3YO 6F Turf Sprinter Crown @ Aug Wk 2
2nd in STAR FESTIVAL* T 3YO 7F [G5+] @ GHF (July Wk 2)
2nd in NUNTHORPE STAKES** T 5F Spring Turf Sprinter Series @ BSD (Apr Wk 1)
3rd in PURE POISON STAKES* 3YO T 7.5F [G4+] @ BSD (Mar Wk 2)
3rd in RUSH STAKES* T 5F [G5+] TT Sprinter Crown Prep @ GHF (Feb Wk 2)
3rd - SEN. KEN MADDY STAKES* - 6F - OPEN - TW September W3
4th in BOY'S FESTIVAL* T 3YO 6F [G5+] @ GHF (Jun Wk 3)
5th - ONTARIO JOCKEY CLUB STAKES* 6F - OPEN, T
5th - BREEDER'S CUP TURF SPRINT** (3yo+) - 6F - G4+ - T - BSD December W4
2YO Season (Y18)
1st in BALLET BALL FUTURITY** Sprint Series D 6F [G5+] @ GHF (Oct Wk 3)
1st in UNIQUE BELLA DERBY* D 2YO 6F [G5+] @ BSD (Oct Wk 2)
1st in EAGLE CUP* D 2YO 6F [G4+] @ GHF (Sept Wk 4)
1st in LEERY EYED STAKES* T 2YO 7F [M+] @ BSD (Sept Wk 3)
1st in AZALEA CUP COLTS** T 2YO COLTS 7F [G5+] @ GHF (July Wk 4)
1st in REMSON STAKES* T 2YO COLTS 7.5F [G5+] @ TW (Jun Wk 3)
1st in UNICORN HORN JUV TURF SPRINT* T 6F 2YO [O] @ GHF (Jan Wk 4)
2nd in RUSHY RUSH RUSH STAKES** T 7F [G5+] @ GHF (Nov Wk 1)
2nd in RACING POST TROPHY* D 2YO 8F [G5] @ GHF (Aug Wk 2)
2nd in ORCHID CUP COLTS** D 2YO COLTS 7F [OPEN] @ GHF (July Wk 3)
2nd in CASHCALL FUTURITY* D 8F 2YO [Open] @ TW (Apr Wk 4)
2nd in STABLE FACEOFF G5 DIRT SPRINT* 5F [G5] @ GHF (Mar Wk 5)
2nd February Juvenile Turf Faceoff T 7F 2YO [G5] @ GHF (Feb Wk 2)
3rd in BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE TURF SPRINT** T 2YOS 5F [G5+] @ GHF (Dec Wk 4)
3rd in ACROSS THE LINE STAKES* T 2YO 5F [G5] @ TW (Apr Wk 2)
4th in ICEBIRD STAKES* T 2YO 5.5F [G5+] @ BSD (Dec Wk 1)
4th in PRADA DERBY* D 2YO 7F [G5+] @ GHF (July Wk 1)
4th in I'M SPECIAL STAKES* T 7F 2YO [G5] @ GHF (Jun Wk 1)
4th in FTH JUVENILE DIRT SPRINT* D 6F 2YO [G5+] @ GHF (May Wk 2)
5th in TW FINISH CUP JUVENILE SPRINT* T 6F @ TW (Mar Wk 2)
5th in In A Hurry Derby - 6F [M] @ BSD (Jan Wk 1)
1st - UNICORN HORN TURF SPRINT* (4yo+) - 6F - G5+ - T - GHF January W4
1st - SIR BRONX STAKES* (4yo+) - 7.5F - Open - T - TW February W3 (6)
1st - FOOLISH ENTITY LEGACY STAKES* (4yo+) - 6F - G3+ - T - GHF May W3 (4)
1st - NEARCTIC STAKES* - 6F - OPEN - T - TW July W4 (7)
1st - CALIFORNIA FLAG STAKES* - 6.5F - OPEN - T - TW August W3 (6)
1st - RAPID STAKES* (4YOS+ SENIOR TURF SPRINTER SERIES PREP) - 6F - G4+ - T - GHF October W1 (5)
1st - BREEDER'S CUP TURF SPRINT** (3YOS+) - 6F - G4+ - T - TW December W4 (7)
2nd - DUBAI WORLD SPRINT (4yo+)** - 7F - G5+ - Sand - TW January W2
2nd - THE WIRE FINISH CUP SPRINT* (3yo+) - 6F - T - TW March W2 (7)
2nd - DASH STAKES* (4yo+ SENIOR TURF SPRINTER SERIES PREP) - 7F - G4+ - T - GHF September W1 (5)
2nd - VELOCITY STAKES** (4YOS+ SENIOR TURF SPRINTER SERIES) - 6F - G3+ - T - GHF November W4 (5)
3rd - TEARS OF AN ANGEL MEMORIAL STAKES* (4yo+) - 7F - G3+ - T - GHF February W2
3rd - SFO Race 21: Grade 2,1 Turf Sprint* - 5F - T - GHF March W5 (7)
3rd - SPEED SPEED SPEED STAKES* (4yo+) - 6F - G2+ - T - GHF May W2 (4)
3rd - SEN. KEN MADDY STAKES* - 6F - OPEN - T - TW September W3 (6)
3rd - SUNSET STAKES** (4YOS+ SENIOR TURF SPRINTER SERIES) - 5F - G3+ - T - GHF November W2 (4)
4th - ALLEN LACOMBE MEMORIAL HANDICAP* - 7.5F - OPEN - T - TW July W2 (6)
5th - DANCING ON NAILS MEMORIAL STAKES* (4yo+) - 5F - G3+ - T - GHF April W2 (7)
5th - HOTFOOT STAKES** (4YOS+ SENIOR TURF SPRINTER SERIES) - 5F - G4+ - T - GHF October W3 (6)
3YO Season (Y19)
1st in TURQUOISE SPRINT** Turf Triple Sprinter Crown T 3YO 5F [G5+] @ GHF (July Wk 4)
1st in RAPID RUN CUP* T 3YO 7F [G5+] @ GHF (May Wk 3)
1st in CONNAUGHT CUP STAKES* T 3YO [G5+] @ TW (May Wk 1)
1st in TOP SPEED STAKES* T 3YO 7F TT Sprinter Crown Prep [G5+] @ GHF (Apr Wk 3)
1st - SANDY BEACH INVITATIONAL* - 5F S MINIMUM 4 HOTY POINTS - GHF November W4
2nd in HIGHWAY STAKES** T 3YO 6F Turf Sprinter Crown @ Aug Wk 2
2nd in STAR FESTIVAL* T 3YO 7F [G5+] @ GHF (July Wk 2)
2nd in NUNTHORPE STAKES** T 5F Spring Turf Sprinter Series @ BSD (Apr Wk 1)
3rd in PURE POISON STAKES* 3YO T 7.5F [G4+] @ BSD (Mar Wk 2)
3rd in RUSH STAKES* T 5F [G5+] TT Sprinter Crown Prep @ GHF (Feb Wk 2)
3rd - SEN. KEN MADDY STAKES* - 6F - OPEN - TW September W3
4th in BOY'S FESTIVAL* T 3YO 6F [G5+] @ GHF (Jun Wk 3)
5th - ONTARIO JOCKEY CLUB STAKES* 6F - OPEN, T
5th - BREEDER'S CUP TURF SPRINT** (3yo+) - 6F - G4+ - T - BSD December W4
2YO Season (Y18)
1st in BALLET BALL FUTURITY** Sprint Series D 6F [G5+] @ GHF (Oct Wk 3)
1st in UNIQUE BELLA DERBY* D 2YO 6F [G5+] @ BSD (Oct Wk 2)
1st in EAGLE CUP* D 2YO 6F [G4+] @ GHF (Sept Wk 4)
1st in LEERY EYED STAKES* T 2YO 7F [M+] @ BSD (Sept Wk 3)
1st in AZALEA CUP COLTS** T 2YO COLTS 7F [G5+] @ GHF (July Wk 4)
1st in REMSON STAKES* T 2YO COLTS 7.5F [G5+] @ TW (Jun Wk 3)
1st in UNICORN HORN JUV TURF SPRINT* T 6F 2YO [O] @ GHF (Jan Wk 4)
2nd in RUSHY RUSH RUSH STAKES** T 7F [G5+] @ GHF (Nov Wk 1)
2nd in RACING POST TROPHY* D 2YO 8F [G5] @ GHF (Aug Wk 2)
2nd in ORCHID CUP COLTS** D 2YO COLTS 7F [OPEN] @ GHF (July Wk 3)
2nd in CASHCALL FUTURITY* D 8F 2YO [Open] @ TW (Apr Wk 4)
2nd in STABLE FACEOFF G5 DIRT SPRINT* 5F [G5] @ GHF (Mar Wk 5)
2nd February Juvenile Turf Faceoff T 7F 2YO [G5] @ GHF (Feb Wk 2)
3rd in BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE TURF SPRINT** T 2YOS 5F [G5+] @ GHF (Dec Wk 4)
3rd in ACROSS THE LINE STAKES* T 2YO 5F [G5] @ TW (Apr Wk 2)
4th in ICEBIRD STAKES* T 2YO 5.5F [G5+] @ BSD (Dec Wk 1)
4th in PRADA DERBY* D 2YO 7F [G5+] @ GHF (July Wk 1)
4th in I'M SPECIAL STAKES* T 7F 2YO [G5] @ GHF (Jun Wk 1)
4th in FTH JUVENILE DIRT SPRINT* D 6F 2YO [G5+] @ GHF (May Wk 2)
5th in TW FINISH CUP JUVENILE SPRINT* T 6F @ TW (Mar Wk 2)
5th in In A Hurry Derby - 6F [M] @ BSD (Jan Wk 1)
Horse Credit: Game On Dude
Buybacks: Rendezvous
Reserves: Isabelle
Buybacks: Rendezvous
Reserves: Isabelle